Press Secretary of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan answers the question of the media
Question: Today, Armenian Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan, commenting the question on official position of this country on Nagorno-Karabakh, did not say anything but repeated the provocative statement of the Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan. How would you comment his latest statement?
Answer: Zohrab Mnatsakanyan, once again repeating the absurd statement of Nikol Pashinyan made in the city of Khankendi in the Nagorno-Karabakh region of the Republic of Azerbaijan, occupied by Armenia, actually puts himself in a very unenviable position before the international community, and first of all, before the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs.
Indeed, such irresponsible rhetoric not only completely contradicts both international law and the position of the international mediators, but may also nullify all the efforts aimed at a peaceful resolution of the conflict.
Revealing the real face and throwing off the mask of Armenia constitute a serious basis for attracting the attention of international institutions to the official position of the Armenian government aimed at undermining the negotiation process.
Azerbaijan Foreign Ministry has already expressed its position on the dangerous situation arising from the N.Pashinyan’s statement by addressing the letters to the Secretary Generals of the UN and the OSCE, as well as the co-chairs of the Minsk Group and the foreign ministers of the other member states of the said Group. Reminding the grave consequences of the non-resolution of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, as well as the occupation of Azerbaijan’s internationally recognized territories, Azerbaijani side characterizes the latest statements of Armenia’s Prime Minister as crossing the “red line” leading to the exacerbation of the situation.
We strongly recommend the Armenian side to familiarize themselves with the CSCE Ministerial decision dated 24 March 1992, as well as the mandate of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs. The necessary measures for achieving the peaceful resolution of the conflict are enshrined in these documents. The peaceful settlement of the conflict should not be based on the recognition of the results of military aggression, but rather on the UN Charter, Helsinki Final Act, as well as the resolutions of the UN Security Council and the OSCE decisions.
In the end, I would like to remind the proverb used in the East: ‘No matter how many times you say the word “halva” it won’t make your mouth sweeter’.